Wednesday, September 05, 2007

Vacation Recap Pt. 3 - Shopping

The thing I was looking forward to the most when it came to going to San Francisco was going shopping! I was sooo excited!

We went to Union Square several times throughout the week to do some shopping.

Of course, we checked out the mall...


Their food court is huge!!!





We did some shopping in the city and got a couple things here n there :)

I picked up some martini glasses...I thought they looked cool so I figured I'd get the set haha

Cutty...(inside joke)


We also went to Haight Street to do some shopping...


and we just had to stop by Amoeba Music!



Some of you have been curious as to where we got our jackets...

The one Pooh was wearing is a Triple 5 Soul Jacket that we got right before we left for SF. We got it at an awesome store in San Diego called Mesh.




The jacket I was wearing was from H&M. I LOVE THAT STORE!!!

We also got a G-star Raw Jacket.

Isn't Pooh so frikkin adorable?! :)
well, you cant really see what the jacket looks like...but it's a really nice jacket!

I really wanted to get some nice shoes but I couldn't find any that I liked. We went to a whole lot of stores everywhere looking for shoes, but to no avail. ::sigh:: Perhaps I'm just a bit too picky. Pooh Got some nice new shoes though...


We picked up some great gear while we were up in SF! We went everywhere!

Some stores that were memorable were H&M, Bloomingdales at Union Center, Zara, Tourneau, Kid Robot, Urban Outfitters, American Rag, Ben Sherman (although disappointing), True Clothing on Haight St., Safeway (for all the late night alcohol runs), Macy's, Aididas, and the Gift shop in the Crowne Plaza that charged rediculous amounts of money for snacks. C'mon...4 bucks for a single Cup 'O Noodles?! Wtf (o.O)

Anyway, I can't wait to go shopping in the bay again! Unfortunately, I don't have that many pics of us going shopping so that's it for now. Keep your eyes open for Pt. 4 - Nightlife! It's definitely exciting!

8 comments:

homo_superior said...

you've both got such style and so damn cute. it's really a shame you can't combine your DNA. You'd make such beautiful babies together!

robbie said...

yeah isnt h&m amazing? the best part is you can have a crazy shopping spree with less than $100. i cant wait til we have one in SD...

GLENN said...

wow... you guys sure did have fun....

Gomez Patchouly said...

Yeah, I love S.F. I don't get there as much as I used to, tho. I love going to the Golden Gate bride and walking around. Lame, I know, but they have these signs with the number for the Suicide Hotline. Creepy, eh?

Moody said...

I love H&M, although the clothes will eventually melt after a couple of washings!

M x

Kai Santorino said...

fabulous!

Jared said...

Ha! I thought so! Triple Five Soul.
Urban oOurfitters carry that brand.

balbahutog said...

thanks for adding me up in your blogroll tigz. you two are cool. :) keep potin and keep the passion burning heney!